CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 H81100

Mr. Jack Kilmartin
Yamato Customs brokers U.S.A., Inc.
377 Oyster Point Blvd., Suite 15
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of cores and inserts for die casting dies from Japan.

Dear Mr. Kilmartin:

In your letter dated April 25, 2001 on behalf of Aisin World Corporation of America of Torrance, California you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Blowby Insert, part number DIE 0598, is a hollow object made of steel alloy that weighs approximately 3 kilos. In use, molten aluminum flows to a mold through the blowby insert.

The Bore Insert, part number DIE 0594, also known as a bore pin or core pin, is a cylindrical solid object with a tapered end, made of steel alloy. It weighs approximately 10 kilos. Bore inserts are set inside the mold to shape the cylinder holes. They are imported in sets of four, six or eight, depending on the number of cylinders in the engine block.

The Crank Cooling Core, part number DIE 2344, is also part of a mold, one of several cores inside a die half. This core, made of alloy steel, has water passing through it to perform a cooling function.

The applicable subheading for the above inserts and core will be 8454.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of casting machines of a kind used in metallurgy or in metal foundries. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division